Privacy Policy

MCWA is committed to respecting and carefully protecting your online privacy and security. We have developed this Privacy Policy to explain how we collect, use and protect information on our website, http://www.mcwestafrica.com/ and other sites we own and operate.

In order to fully understand your rights we encourage you to read this Privacy Policy.  Please note that this Privacy Policy may occasionally undergo minor changes. We will post all policy changes on this page. We also provide you with the opportunity to remove your name from our mailing list, if you desire to do so. You may send us an email at info@mcwanet.org.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Log Data: When you visit our website, our servers may automatically log the standard data provided by your web browser. This data is considered “non-identifying information”, as it does not personally identify you on its own. It may include your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, your browser type and version, the pages you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on each page, and other details.

We may also collect data about the device you are using to access our website. This data may include the device type, operating system, unique device identifiers, device settings, and geo-location data. What we collect can depend on the individual settings of your device and software. We recommend checking the policies of your device manufacturer or software provider to learn what information they make available to us.

Personal Information: Generally, you control the amount and type of information you provide to us when using our website. We may ask for personal information, such as your:

Name

Email

Phone/mobile number

Home/mailing address

This data is considered “identifying information”, as it can personally identify you. We only request personal information relevant to providing you with a service, and only use it to help provide or improve this service.

Use of Credit Cards. You may provide a credit card on our donation page. We use third-party services and have no control over these services. We use our commercially reasonable efforts to make sure that your credit card number is kept strictly confidential by using only third-party billing services that use industry-standard encryption technology to protect your credit card number from unauthorized use. However, you understand and agree that we are in no way responsible for any misuse of your credit card number.

Links to Other Websites. This site contains links to websites not managed by MCWA. Please note that when you click on one of these links, you are entering another site for which MCWA has no responsibility. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on all such sites as their policies may differ.

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION

We collect information by fair and lawful means, with your knowledge and consent. We also let you know why we’re collecting it and how it will be used. You are free to refuse our request for this information, with the understanding that we may be unable to provide you with some of your desired services without it.

USE OF INFORMATION

MCWA uses your information to understand your needs and provide you with quality service. Specifically, we use your information to help you complete a transaction, communicate back to you, and update you on ministry happenings. We use the comments you offer to provide you with information requested, and we take seriously each recommendation as to how we might improve communication.

We may use a combination of identifying and non-identifying information to understand who our visitors are, how they use our services, and how we may improve their experience of our website in future. We do not disclose the specifics of this information publicly but may share aggregated and anonymized versions of this information, for example, in website and customer usage trend reports. 

DATA PROCESSING AND STORAGE

The personal information we collect is stored and processed in United States, or where we or our partners, affiliates and third-party providers maintain facilities. We only transfer data within jurisdictions subject to data protection laws that reflect our commitment to protecting the privacy of our users. 

We only retain personal information for as long as necessary to provide a service, or to improve our services in future. While we retain this data, we will protect it within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. That said, we advise that no method of electronic transmission or storage is 100% secure and cannot guarantee absolute data security. 

If you request your personal information be deleted, or where your personal information becomes no longer relevant to our operations, we will erase it from our system within a reasonable timeframe.

No Sharing of Personal Information. MCWA will not sell, rent, or lease your personal information to other organizations. We assure you that the identity of all who contact us through our websites will be kept confidential. Use of personal information will be limited to the internal purposes of MCWA and only to further the ministry activities and purposes of MCWA.

Cookies. From time to time, we may send a “cookie” to your computer, which is an industry standard. A cookie is a small piece of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Once placed onto your machine, the cookie will allow the website to “recognize” you as a unique individual. A cookie can’t read data off your hard drive or read cookie files created by other sites. Cookies do not damage your system. We use cookies to make web-surfing easier by performing functions such as saving passwords and personal preferences.  Cookies recognize you when you return to our sites, or to identify which areas of our network of websites you have visited (i.e., e-commerce sites, etc.). We may use this information to better personalize the content you see on our sites.

Many websites place cookies on your hard drive. You can choose whether to accept cookies by changing the settings of your browser. Your browser can refuse all cookies, or show you when a cookie is being sent. If you choose not to accept these cookies, your experience at our site and other websites may be diminished and some features may not work as intended.

THIRD-PARTY ACCESS TO INFORMATION

We use third-party services for analytics tracking, user authentication and payment processing. These services may access our data solely for performing specific tasks on our behalf. We do not share any personally identifying information with them without your explicit consent. We do not give them permission to disclose or use any of our data for any other purpose.

We will refuse government and law enforcement requests for data if we believe a request is too broad or unrelated to its stated purpose. However, we may cooperate if we believe the requested information is necessary and appropriate to comply with legal process, to protect our own rights and property, to protect the safety of the public and any person, to prevent a crime, or to prevent what we reasonably believe to be illegal, legally actionable, or unethical activity.

We do not otherwise share or supply personal information to third parties. We do not sell or rent your personal information to marketers or third parties.

Protecting Your Child’s Privacy. Our website is not designed for use by anyone under the age of 18 (child); however, we realize that a child may attempt to access our website. We do not knowingly collect PII from a child. If you are a parent or guardian and believe your child is using our website, please contact us. If we discover on our own that a child is accessing our website, we will delete the information as soon as we discover it. We will not use the information for any purpose, and we will not disclose the information to third parties. You acknowledge that we do not verify the age of our users nor do we have any liability to do so. If you are a child, please seek the permission of a parent or guardian before accessing our website.

Our Email Policy. We fully comply with the federal CAN-SPAM Act. You can always opt out of receipt of further email correspondence from us. WE will not sell, rent or trade your email address to any unaffiliated third-party without your permission.

LIMITS OF OUR POLICY

This privacy policy only covers MCWA’s own collecting and handling of data. We only work with partners, affiliates and third-party providers whose privacy policies align with ours, however we cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy practices. 

This site contains links to websites not managed by MCWA. Please note that when you click on one of these links, you are entering another site for which MCWA has no responsibility. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on all such sites as their policies may differ.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

At our discretion, we may change our privacy policy to reflect current acceptable practices. We will take reasonable steps to let users know about changes via our website. If you are a registered user on http://www.mcwestafrica.com, we will notify you using the contact details saved in your account. Your continued use of this site after any changes to this policy will be regarded as acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information.

 

YOUR RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES

As our user, you have the right to be informed about how your data is collected and used. You are entitled to know what data we collect about you, and how it is processed. You are entitled to correct and update any personal information about you, and to request this information be deleted. You may amend or remove your account information at any time, using the tools provided in your account control panel.

You are entitled to restrict or object to our use of your data, while retaining the right to use your personal information for your own purposes. You have the right to opt out of data about you being used in decisions based solely on automated processing.

Removing Your Name from our Mailing List. Our website gives you the opportunity to remove your name from our mailing list so that you do not receive any future communications from our ministry. If you desire to remove your name, you can send us an email at info@mcwanet.org .

Contacting Us. If you have comments or questions about our privacy policy, please send an email to our Data Controller, Cheryl Yennie, at info@mcwanet.org or write to us at MCWA, PO Box 66066, Baton Rouge, LA 70896-6066.

Updated May 24, 2018